← ElsewhereLose the thread

Drift / Dawn

The Sun Goes Up

Open SpotifyOpen artifact page

lyric residue

... sun goes up and the sun ...

And It happens every day.

... so often happens, we ...

... we do, we say, “Ooh! ...

... flowers growing, outside ...

Preview pieces

The Sun Goes Up / Video still - dual bushes.
Current piece / The Sun Goes UpOpen artifact
The Sun Goes Up / Video still - faded windmill.01The Sun Goes Up / Video still - faded windmill.Places, Everyone02Places, EveryoneThe Sun Goes Up / Video still - dual leaves.03The Sun Goes Up / Video still - dual leaves.

Surrender to the pull and you may find unreleased demos, unseen photos, old posters, studio notes, and loose pieces.

Choose a direction

The Sun Goes Up

Current piece

Let dawn enter

The Sun Goes Up / Video still - faded windmill.

Dawn

Let dawn enter

Places, Everyone

Dawn

Move toward first light

The Sun Goes Up / Video still - dual leaves.

Dawn

Things following you

grooverhythmictrip-hopsampled

Path so far

Coco→Object03→Coco Complete→18 Minutes (demo)→18 Minutes→The Sun Goes Up
field note / public memoryThe site is not explaining itself. It is remembering in public.field note / loose pageDo not ask whether this belongs here. Ask why it found the path.album note / 2026Coco feels like evidence recovered from a room that is still humming.found note / undatedStripmall Architecture is a 2000s US-based electronic and indie group that formed in 2008.old page / undatedHaving given up on record labels, at least for the time being, Halou is back with a new self-released CD, "...found note / undatedHalou vocalist Rebecca Coseboom initially approached a track from the band's 2024 EP, The Butcher's Bill,...